Hazen, Liberty athletes earn spring all-league honors

August 6, 2015

By Staff

best online viagra forum viagra

NEW — 3:11 p.m. Aug. 6, 2015

KingCo and Seamount conference coaches announced their all-conference selections for sports during the 2015 spring season. Listed below are the selections from Hazen (Seamount League) and Liberty (KingCo 2A/3A Conference).

If you can add information, or you have corrections, email newcastle@isspress.com.

Baseball

Hazen
League co-champions — Hazen and Kennedy Catholic
Coach of the Year — Mike Brundage, Hazen
First team — C Logan Ricord, sophomore; 1B Ryan Gayte, senior; DH Eli Azcueta, senior
Second team — 3B Alex Combs, sophomore; OF Nolan Hoover, senior
Honorable mention — OF Mitchell Hard, senior; OF DJ Anderson, senior; P Ben Hoeper, junior; P Ryan Gayte, senior

Liberty
Coach of the Year — John Martin
Second team — P Nate Steffens, senior; 3B Michael Heath, senior; OF Torey Anderson, sophomore
Honorable mention — Boston Munro, junior; Tyler Haselman, junior; James Workman, junior; Riley Wingerson, sophomore

Boys soccer

Hazen
First team — CD Hector Cervantes, junior; F Reyes Garcia, junior; M Ethan Kem, sophomore
Second team — M Cooper Cerna, junior; F Zach Quesnel, junior
Honorable mention — M Robbie Schroeder, freshman; D Christian Chavez, sophomore

Liberty
First team — D Tyler Wray, junior; M Tyler Jensen, senior; D Ryan Graham, senior
Second team — F Michael DuVall, senior
Honorable mention — JT Anderson, Griffin Lockhart, Noah Anderson, Leoul Hancock

Track and field — boys

Hazen
First team — Jesus Vargas (400 and 800 meters), Rhyan Demile (long jump), Parker Trewett (shot put)
Second team — Taseen Hussain (300 meter hurdles), Rhyan Demile (triple jump)
Honorable mention — Aaron Rothlisberger, Jesus Vargas, Ramsay Bauer and Saivon Johnson (4X400 relay team)

Track and field — girls

Hazen
First team — Sarah Hart (800 and 1600 meters), Alexis Rogers (400 meters), Taliah Coe (javelin), Alexis Rogers, Amy Warmenhoven, Sablena Milinganyo and Sarah Hart (4X400 relay team)
Second team — Plamedie Masiala (300 meter hurdles), Kate Lilly (800 meters), Alicia Nguyen (high jump and long jump), Michelle Lilly (high jump and triple jump), Shannon Dickenson (pole vault)
Honorable mention — Alexis Rogers (100 and 200 meters), Vy Pham (100 meter hurdles), Megan Tucker (discus), Plamadie Masiala (long jump), Brenna Hairston, Sablena Milinganyo, Sarah Sherrod and Taliah Coe (4X100 relay team), Amy Warmenhoven, Brenna Hairston, Sarah Sherrod and Taylor Lenton (4X200 relay team)

Girls tennis

Hazen
Athlete of the Year — Misa Takami, sophomore
First team — Misa Takami, sophomore; Elise Wong, senior
Second team — Kristy Huynh, senior
Honorable mention — Catherine Lin, senior

Liberty
Honorable mention — Sienna Rice

Fastpitch

Hazen
First team — 3B Isabel Teppner, senior; UTL Hannah Loucks, senior
Second team — P Monica Cleary, junior; OF Tessa DeBartolo, sophomore
Honorable mention — C Alyssa Gummere, sophomore; SS Olivia Chapman, sophomore

Liberty
First team — OF Kendall Kauzlarich
Second team — P Sydney Hopper, C Maddy O’Connor, 1B Jayme Shaw, 3B Carina Morris and OF Hannah McMullin

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.