Local athletes, coaches make all-league teams

July 2, 2014

By Staff

best online viagra forum viagra

Coaches in both the Seamount and KingCo 3A/2A conferences selected their all-league teams for the 2014 spring sports season.

 Baseball

KingCo 3A/2A

First team: UT Lorin Archibald, senior, Liberty

Honorable mention:

Liberty — Chase Vanek, Tyler Haselman, Michael Heath and Torey Anderson

Seamount

First team: OF J Crosby, senior, Hazen and P Ryan Gayte, junior, Hazen

Second team: 2B Isaiah Potter, senior, Hazen; 3B Drew Harka, senior, Hazen; and SS Zack Hill, senior, Hazen

Honorable mention:

Hazen — Eli Azcueta, Ryan Gayte, Drew Santana and Mitchell Hard

 

Boys soccer

KingCo 3A/2A

Most Valuable Player: Colton Ronk, senior, Liberty

Coach of the Year: Darren Tremblay, Liberty

First team: F Tyler Jensen, junior, Liberty; M Colton Ronk, senior, Liberty; and D Tyler Wray, sophomore, Liberty

Second team: M Antonio Lago, senior, Liberty and GK Quinn Magendanz, junior, Liberty

Honorable mention:

Liberty — Michael DuVall, Ryan Graham, Leoul Hancock, and Jacob Campuzano.

Seamount

First team: MF Ryan Wong, senior, Hazen and D Hector Cervantes, sophomore, Hazen

Second team: MF Reyes Garcia, sophomore, Hazen and D Kyle Bunnell, senior, Hazen

Honorable mention:

Hazen — Isaiah Blount, Ethan Kem and Jaime Martinez

 

Softball

KingCo 3A/2A

First team: SS Liza Van Camp, Liberty

Second team: P Sydney Hopper, Liberty and 3B Olivia Kutzke, Liberty

Honorable mention:

Liberty — Jenny Walker, Ashley Knox, Maddy O’Connor and Bree Olsen

Seamount

Coach of the Year: Kurtis Brandel, Hazen

First team: 1B Julie Johnson, senior, Hazen; SS Shelby Sturman, senior, Hazen; 3B Isabel Teppner, junior, Hazen; and OF Tiana Campbell, senior, Hazen

Second team: P Monica Cleary, sophomore, Hazen

Honorable mention:

Hazen — Kristina Holm, Kiley Jo Seevers and Rachel Platin

 

Track and field

Seamount — Boys

First team: 100H Ben Tuazon, Hazen and LJ Bahari Watkins, Hazen

Seamount — Girls

League champions: Hazen

Coach of the Year: Shannon Rance, Hazen

First team: 100H Elaine Nguyen, Hazen; 800 Kate Lilly, Hazen; 1600 Sarah Hart, Hazen; and TJ Michelle Lilly, Hazen

 

Tennis

Seamount

First team: Misa Takami, Hazen and Elise Wong, Hazen

Second team: Ashley Hwang, Hazen

Honorable mention:

Hazen — Kitty Ling, Catherine Lin, Kelly Lo and Naima Shaltu

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.