Hazen, Liberty athletes earn fall all-league honors

November 18, 2013

By Christina Corrales-Toy

best online viagra forum viagra

NEW — 6:20 p.m. Nov. 18, 2013

As the fall sports season comes to a close, local athletes are being honored for their athletic achievements with the unveiling of the all-league teams. Players and coaches select all-league teams annually. Email additional all-league honors to newcastle@isspress.com.

Note: Only athletes from Hazen and Liberty are listed.

 

Cross-country

Seamount

FIRST TEAM BOYS: Luis Puga, Sr.

KingCo 3A/2A

FIRST TEAM BOYS: Aaron Bowe, Collin Olson

SECOND TEAM BOYS: Andrew Cooper

FIRST TEAM GIRLS: Brigette Takeuchi, Kelsey Takeuchi, Sarah Bliesner

SECOND TEAM GIRLS: Carlyn Schmidgall

 

Volleyball

Seamount

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Allen, Sr.; Marcela Macias, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Shelby Sturman, Sr.; Sarah Sherrod, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Sablena Milinganyo, Jr.

 

Boys tennis

Seamount

FIRST TEAM: Gregg Furumasu

SECOND TEAM: Son Lam Nguyen

HONORABLE MENTION: Justin Nguyen, Andre Noinala, Andrew Hwang

 

Football

Seamount

FIRST TEAM: DE Jordan Abdullah, Sr.; LB Joe Glaefke, Sr.; DB Marquise Lee, Jr.; C Parker Trewett, Jr.; OG Rafael Ayala, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: DT Quadir Griffin, Sr.; TE Justin Anderson; WR Isaiah Davis, Sr.; RB Marquise Lee, Jr.; QB Nolan Hoover, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: DE Rafael Ayala, Sr.; LB Cam Felt; LB Parker Trewett, Jr.; DB J.D. Peterson, Sr.; DB Austin Buza; OG Devyn Crich, Sr.; OT Paul Charbonneau; RB Kaleb Magee; RB Ryan Wong

 

KingCo 3A/2A

Assistant coach of the year — Kyle Noble

FIRST TEAM: S Russell Boston, LB Drew Hall

SECOND TEAM: RB Russell Boston, C Nate Jarvis, OG Mitch McQuigg, TE Lorin Archibald

HONORABLE MENTION: T Collin Ross, LB Romney Noel, WR Kasper Lui Delange, QB Nate Solly

 

Golf

Seamount

Coach of the year — Teresa Caluori

FIRST TEAM BOYS: Nick Yee, David Hu

SECOND TEAM BOYS: Cooper Page

HONORABLE MENTION BOYS: Shae Slater

SECOND TEAM GIRLS: Taylor Jensen

HONORABLE MENTION GIRLS: Gabriel Calabrese, Samantha Kelly

 

KingCo 3A/2A

SECOND TEAM BOYS: Dexter Simonds

HONORABLE MENTION BOYS: Ben Graham

 

Girls soccer

Seamount

Coach of the year — Ken Matthews

Sportsmanship Award — Hazen

FIRST TEAM: D Gabby Brower, Sr.; MF Cindy Hanson, Sr.; D Courtney Kiteley, Sr.; F Brook Swensen, Jr.; F Chelsea Delgado, Sr.

SECOND TEAM: MF Brianne Sherin, Sr.; D Nicole Anderson, So.

HONORABLE MENTION: MF Korbyn Walls, Sr.; MF Taylor Lenton, So.; GK Brittany Dinkins, So.; MF Amy Warmenhoven, Fr.; F Erin Zetterberg, So.

 

Girls swim and dive

Seamount

FIRST TEAM: Talisa Wibmer, Sr.; Kourtney Brunings, Jr.; Kristen LeBar, So.; Clarissa Mitchell, So.

SECOND TEAM: Emilie Nelson, Fr.

Bookmark and Share

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.